MAY 24 ~ MAY 30

Competition Results

G O L F – BUNDABERG
Members – Please continue to read our Facebook page for updates on playing conditions.
Please remember NO ALCOHOL is to be brought onto or consumed on our licensed course.

BUNDABERG MEN
The Open Stableford Medley on Sunday May 24th was won by Chris Napper 39 points and runner-up Mick Atherton 38.  Consolations: K McFarlane 36; R Paul 35; N Weston, R Stephens 34; R Pitt, G Rieck, W Olsen, P Batt, K Herrmann 33; T Marrinan, A Pisani 32; D Anderson, W Stewart 31 ocb.  Saturday May 30 was a Stableford and the winner in A-grade was Glen Rieck 43, runner-up Paul Easton 41 and 2nd runner-up Rob Pitt 39.  The B-grade winner was Rod Stephens 38, runner-up Roger Clark 37 ocb from 2nd runner-up Owen Hedley 37.  The C-grade winner was William Pole 40, runner-up Gary Holloway 38 and 2nd runner-up Col Baldwin 36. Consolations: D Anderson 37; J Redshaw, B McClymont, R Chapman 36; A Lovett, W Stewart, D Obst, S Gills, R Balhorn, P Schoch, C Gibbons, K Herrmann, M Gee 35; N Stitt, K Stam, M Parsons, K Ackerman, D Cartwright, J Rach, K Turner, R Noffke, P Casey, J Perry, G Wilmott, T Tempest, Kev Barritt, Boyd Foster, S Farrar, P Giles 34; W Tapper, A Pashley, S Beyer, T McLeod, M Haster, K Christensen, G MacDonald, M Hart, W Olsen, D Gordon, G Hillocks, D Nuzda, M Martens, B Dalton, K Willmett, F Donnelly 33.  Competition next Saturday June 6 is the Betta Home Living Wade Abbott, monthly medals, in 3 grades and Sunday June 7 is an Open Stableford Medley.   Please add your names on the time sheet.

BUNDABERG SPORTERS
The Show Holiday Stableford medley in A-grade was won by Mitchel Hart 41 points and runner-up was Michael Parsons 40. The B-grade winner was Rob Stitt 39 ocb from runner-up Ron Turner 39.  Consolations: A Lankowski 39; M Perks, P Casey 38; R Ezzy, R Maudsley, R Hatt, G Chandler, W Stewart, P Stockham, K Ackerman, Z Bainbridge 36; M Doolan, T Hall, J Manteit, M Newman, J Rach, S Olive 35; M Janke, D Lester, K Beeston, D Cartwright, R Stephens, D Hess, P Hutchings 34; K Jones, R Pitt, P Hutchieson, D Turner, R Ephraims, H Davies 33; W Olsen, R Hart, M Gee, D Wieden, J Perry, D Ballard, J Redshaw, T Olsen 32.  Thursday June 4 is a Stroke. Please add your names on the time sheet.

BUNDABERG VETERANS
Tuesday May 26 was a Stableford and Men’s winner was Bill Stewart 37 ocb, and the Ladies was won by Miriam Newman 39 points.  Men’s consolations: W Dye 37, A Beggs, R Wagner, G Chandler 34; J McDowell, R Maudsley 32; A Gray, N Dowling, K Stoddart 31; K Thompson, B Druitt, T Marrinan, P Ryan, D Jackson 30; B Dansey, B Pole, L Killer, G McCracken, P Menzies 29; R Price, P Busch 28 ocb.  Ladies consolations: M Price 37; J Davis 36; C Wright, A Chalmers 35; K Tischler 34; D Crowley 33; M Magnusson, P Dowling 32; H Davies 31; D Rowley, L Loveday, L Finsen 29; B Gatt, J Sharp 27; C Harrison 25 ocb.  Tuesday’s competition is the first round of the Stroke Nett Championships for Men and Ladies with trophies day one donated by Brian Mackinnon. Please add your names to the time sheet.

BUNDABERG WOMEN

The competition on Saturday was a Stableford, in conjunction the first of 2 rounds of our Co-ordinator Jean Davis Trophy.  Division 1 was won by Valmai Mitchell 37 points and Division 2 Jean Davis 35. Consolations: C Herrmann 35; J Gibbs 34; D Crowley 33; M Price, K McFarlane 32; K Tischler, D Fleming 31; J Marrinan 30; M Newman, R Lay, M Magnusson, L Schafer 29; L Loveday 28.  Saturday June 6 is a Stroke for Monthly Medal in 2 divisions sponsored by Betta Home Living Wade Abbott and in conjunction the first of 3 rounds for the Bundy Bowl which is sponsored annually by Audrey Neil.   Please your names to the time sheet names.

May 17 ~ May 23

BUNDABERG MEN

Sunday May 10 was an Open Stableford Medley and the winner was Josh Raszkiewicz 36 points and runner-up Dave Widdows 35.  Consolations: T Kuskey 34; W Scott, J Gibbs 31; S Buxton 30; C Hill 27.  Open Stableford Medley on Sunday May 17 was won by Glen Rieck 36 points and runner-up was Rohan Wooldridge 35 ocb.  Consolations: C Hill 35; T Hall, A Porter, L Bust 32. Competition on a cold and windy Saturday May 23 was a Bogey and the winner was Michael Parsons +5 with runner-up Rob Elkerton +3.  Consolations: R Pitt, W Stewart, L O’Shanesy +2; M Hart, T Tempest +1; R Hart, R Maudsley, C Baldwin, G Lituri, D Turner, D Black, P Hutchieson square; S Sergiacomi, R Grills, R Chapman, R Cooke, S Farrar, D Obst, K Ackerman, Z Bainbridge, C Rowe, J Manteit -1; D Blundell, S Gills -2 ocb.  Troy Coates of Bundaberg Marineland‘s competition which was to be held on Saturday has been postponed to a date to be advised.

Competitions this week-end:  Saturday May 30, is a Stableford, sponsored by Michael Gee at Donut King Stockland. Names must be included on the time sheet in the pro shop in groups of 4, contact the pro shop on 4151 6706 ASAP to be sure of a time.  Social distancing will still be enforced.   Sunday May 31 is an Open Stableford Medley.  Time sheets apply for each day of golf including social and competition days. Electronic time sheets are in the process of being set up in our system, emails will be forwarded to members with more information, please be sure your email address is up to date and contact the club if changes need to be made.

BUNDABERG SPORTERS

Thursday’s winner was Paul Stockham with 41 points and runner-up was John Perry 40 ocb.  Consolations: B Druitt 40; K Stoddart, G Chandler, M Doolan 39; P Ryan, R Paul 38; F Donnelly 37; W Stewart, L Fox 36; J Manteit 35; K Thompson, R Dowe, R Ephraims 34; C Rowe, C Gibbons, M Haster, K Jones 33; M Perks, L DeGeorge, R Turner, M Gee, R Maudsley 32; R Maudsley, P Easton 31; J Redshaw, R Hatt, D Obst, P Schoch, D Cartwright 30; C Daniel, K Carr, B Dangerfield 29; G Hay, P Hutchieson 28.  Congratulations go to Ryan Paul for your Eagle on the par 5 12th hole.  Thursday’s club competition on the show holiday May 28 is a Stableford, names on the time sheet please in groups of four. Time sheets apply for each day of golf, social or competition. Electronic time sheets are in the process of being set up in our system, emails will be forwarded to members with more information, please be sure your email address is up to date, contact the club if changes need to be made.

BUNDABERG VETERANS

last Tuesday was a 4BBB Stableford with trophies donated by Beryl Gatt and Carmel Elphinstone, many thanks Beryl and Carmel.  Competition winners were Miriam Newman and Averil Chalmers 46 points and runners-up Kerry Jones and Wayne Dye 44.  Consolations:  J Davis/ K Tischler, D Jackson/ B Dansey 43; G MacDonald/ N Dowling, P Easton/ R Wagner 42; R and M Price, S and N Hughes, G Hunt/ D Hingston, P Menzies/ P Busch, R Maudsley/ R Hatt, B Pole/ R Brettell ; A Beggs/ W Stewart, L Killer /E Martin, R and J Wilson, K Wilmett/ C Tanzer 40; M Magnusson/ D Crowley, C Wright/ H Davies 39.  The competition Tuesday is a Stableford, names on the time sheet in the pro shop please in groups of four. Time sheets apply for each day of golf, social or competition. Electronic time sheets are in the process of being set up in our system, emails will be forwarded to members with more information, please be sure your email address is up to date, contact the club if changes need to be made.

BUNDABERG WOMEN

Troy Coates of Bundaberg Marineland’s sponsored day which was to be held on Saturday has been postponed to a date to be advised.  Competitions this week-end: Saturday May 30 is a Stableford sponsored by Michael Gee of Donut King Stockland, and in conjunction round 1 of our Coordinator Jean Davis club trophy.  Names must be included on the time sheet in the pro shop, in groups of four, contact the pro shop on 4151 6706 ASAP to be sure of a time.  Social distancing will still be enforced.   Sunday May 31 is an Open Stableford Medley.  Time sheets apply for each day of golf, social or competition.  Electronic time sheets are in the process of being set up in our system, emails will be forwarded to members with more information, please be sure your email address is up to date, contact the club if changes need to be made.