Members – Please continue to read our Facebook page for updates on playing conditions.
Please keep your email address and phone number up-to-date at the Club to ensure you do not miss the latest news.

MAY 02 ~ MAY 08

BUNDABERG MEN

Sunday May 2 was an Open Stableford Medley.  The winner was Phillip Proctor (V) 38 points and runner-up Kyle Sunderland (V) 34.  Credits: G Holloway 33; J Manteit, R Habermann (V) 31; B McDougall (V) 30; T Rice (V) 29; M Lambley (V) 28; D Shand (V), D Sunderland (V) 27; W Holloway 26.  Pro pinshots: 2nd W Holloway 9.00 and 14th D Shand (V) 1.70.  Monday May 3 (May Day) was a 3-person Ambrose sponsored by Bundy Chop Shop, Donut King Bundaberg, Hughes Butchery Northside, Ken’s Kepnock Butchery and Saywells Quality Meats.  Much appreciated by the Club and all players.  Winners on the day were Ryan Paul, Trevor Collins and Storme Martin 56 nett; runners-up Dave Lester, Paul Brandon and Paul Batt 57 1/6; 2nd runner-up Len Fox, Ian Hazel and Peter Schoch 57½, and M Barritt, R White and D Versace.  Pinshots: 2nd G Tesch 2.49, N Shaw 3.45, D Lester 4.19, 4th M Davis 3.16, L Fox 4.64, Ken Barritt 4.90, 8th B Dangerfield 0.74, S Hartley 2.57, M Barritt 2.86, 14th K Stam 3.54, T Collins 3.87, R Cooke 4.90.  Men’s straight drive was won by Antonio Kafusi and the Ladies winner was Kay Tischler.   Saturday May 8 was a Stableford and in conjunction round 1 Handiskins.  The A grade was won by Thomas Hall 39, runner-up Glen Rieck 38, 2nd runner-up Jack Wooldridge 37.  The B grade winner was Paul Casey 39, runner-up Mitchel Hart 38 c/b, 2nd runner-up Doug Petersen 38. And C Grade was won by John Berry 37 c/b, runner-up Chris Tanzer 37 c/b, 2nd runner-up Rex Morgan 38 c/b.  Credits: B Garrett (V) 39; R Clark, K Turner, J Menyweather, R Tolley 37; A Wooldridge, G Lituri, P Hughes, G Knowles, B Thorne 36; W Tapper, P Turton, R Zielke, P Zandona, D Gordon, S Gills, L Bust, R Brandon, R Elkerton, R Hatt 35; P Batt, W Stewart, W Olsen, K Stam, K Ackerman, R Penny, N Afflick, G Chandler, B Ives 34; R Paul, CJ Mutatiri, R Ezzy, K Herrmann, T Walker, F Donnelly 33; D Obst, J Muller, R Wooldridge, Alan Rayner, R Balhorn, T Olsen, P Brandon, B Gray, R Price, M Mudge 32.  Club approach on the 5th K Ackerman 0.69, the 13th M Doolan 3.45, and Gardeners Golden Circle Nearest the pin on the 4th was won by K Ackerman 3.67.  Congratulations J Wooldridge for your eagle on the 18th.   Pro’s pinshots: 2nd J Nicholson, M Mudge, G Rieck, C Tranent, D Fleming, A Wooldridge, B Stewart, T Olsen, T Futcher 6.20, 4th K Ackerman 3.67, B Kello, C Tranent, J Redshaw, C Wright, G Ridge 11.78, 8th P Batt 0.27, C Gibbons, D Petersen, K Herrmann, J Wooldridge, R Ezzy, K Ackerman, P Schoch, L Irvine, C Baldwin, J Gibbs 8.64, 14th L Phillips 2.49, L Killer, B McEwan, C Hill, G Rieck, J Muller, T Barbagallo, R Elkerton, L Irvine, R Bailey, S Brandon 8.52.  Competitions: Saturday May 15 is a Stableford sponsored by Michael Betts at Bett’s Electrical, much appreciated Michael.  Sunday May 16 Mundubbera Men’s and Ladies Open Day and at Bundy an Open Stableford Medley.

BUNDABERG VETERAN GOLFERS

Tuesday May 4 was round 1 at Bargara of the annual Bungara Shield, Bundaberg v Bargara.  The best 15 Stableford scores from each club calculated.  After round 1 Bargara aggregate 553 and Bundaberg 487, some catching up to do in the return match at Bundaberg June 27, shotgun start at 10.00am.  Tuesday May 11 is a Stroke for Monthly Medals. Tuesday May 18 is a 4 ball Stableford, draw for partners, trophies donated by Beryl Gatt and Carmel Elphinstone.  Have you nominated for Bundaberg Veterans Open Day Monday May 24, names to Captain Julie please.

BUNDABERG SPORTERS

Sporter’s stroke winner on Thursday May 6 was Trevor Richardson 67 nett and runner-up Col Baldwin 71.  Credits: J Redshaw, M Goodwin, P Marris 72; I Webb, S Bretag 74; C Gibbons, R Hatt, W Stewart 75; B Mackinnon 76; M Perks, P Cocking, G Mann, M Doolan 77; E Richardson 78; M Haster, P Schoch, K Stoddart 79; L O’Keeffe, C Hill 80. Approach on the 3rd and 12th were won by M Haster 3.51 and 11.20.  Pinshots: 2nd D Harper 1.70, M Perks 10.52, 4th B Stewart 2.45, M Goodwin, C Hill 6.10, 14th D Harper 6.56, P Cocking, R Hatt 10.25.  Thursday May 13 and Thursday May 20 will be a Stableford.

BUNDABERG WOMEN

Saturday May 8 was a Stableford, in conjunction round 1 Handiskins.  Division 1 winner was Sally Hancock 37 points and Division 2 Donna Jorgensen 33.  Credits:  J Marrinan, C Herrmann 35; Katrina Archer (V), S Brandon 34; M Magnusson, J Gibbs 32.  Approach on the 14th Div. 1 L Irvine 0.22 and Div. 2 D Jorgensen 0.60, and the 17th S Hancock 0.62, D Rowley 6.41. Competitions: Saturday May 15 is a Stableford sponsored by Michael Betts at Bett’s Electrical, many thanks Michael.  Sunday May 16 Mundubbera Men’s and Ladies Open Day and at Bundy an Open Stableford Medley.

APRIL 25 ~ MAY 01

BUNDABERG MEN

Sunday April 25 (Anzac Day) was an Open Stableford Medley and the winner was John Muller with 40 points and runner-up Phillip Proctor (V) 37.  Credits: G Lituri, P Turton 34; R Burton, T Johnson (V), R Hunter (V) 33; K Burton 32; L Tonzing 31; S Olive, P Smith (V), R Stephens 29.  Monday April 26 (Anzac Day Holiday) was also an Open Stableford Medley won by Ashley Davies (V) with 39 points.  Credits: T Johnson (V), K Stam 38; T Barbagallo 37; D Wieden 35; J Bull, J Thorne, K Nicholls 34; R Tolley, L Bust, L DeGeorge 33. Saturday May 1 was Betta Home Living (Wade Abbott) Monthly Medals in 3 grades. The A grade winner was Mark Haster with 66 nett, runner-up Darren Anderson 70 c/b, and gross Glen Rieck 75 c/b. The B grade winner was Ross Brandon with 70 nett c/b from runner-up Kev Nicholls 70, and best gross Ross Brandon 84.  The C grade gross and nett winner was Justin Knowles 81/58, and runner-up nett Geoff Knowles 68.  Credits: W Stewart 70; G Ridge, P Batt, G Rieck 71; CJ Mutatiri, K Ackerman, T Futcher, R Tolley, I Webb, M Hodgkinson 72; P Zandona, G Lituri, T Mooney, L O’ Shanesy, S Olive, M Perks 73; L Killer, R Stephens, R MacInnes, P Hughes, C Hill, 74; T Hall, R Paul, G Loveday, P Schoch, S Gooch 75; P Turton, D Cartwright, C Daniel, K Burton, K Moore, R Asnicar, K Brown, K Willmett, J Menyweather, R Morgan, P Giles, B Kello 76.  Club approach on the 9th won by D Blundell 1.05, the 15th D Anderson 1.77 and Gardeners Golden Circle nearest the pin on the 4th J Manteit 0.60.  Pro’s pinshots: 2nd P Cocking 3.37, P Batt, C Wooldridge, J Knowles, L O’ Shanesy, M Perks 14.18, 4th J Manteit 0.60, K Nicholls, K Moore, M Hodgkinson, Ken Barritt, L O’ Shanesy 10.13, 8th A Beggs 2.25, L Killer, J Bull, O Hedley, G Lituri, N Van Eekeren, A Bond, L O’ Shanesy 10.80, 14th J Perry 2.36, C Wooldridge, R MacInnes, R Morgan, G Ridge, C Gibbons 11.12.  Competitions: Saturday May 8 is a Stableford and  in conjunction round 1 Handiskins.  Sunday May 9 is an Open Stableford Medley.  Sunday May 16 Mundubbera Mens and Ladies Open Day.

BUNDABERG VETERAN GOLFERS

Tuesday April 27 was a Stableford and the Men’s winner was Chris Tanzer 39 points and the Ladies was won by Beryl Gatt 34 ocb. Men’s credits: P Menzies, G Hunt, B Dansey 38; L Killer, G MacDonald 37; R Brandon, D StEloi 35; B Davis, R Price, G McCracken 34.  Ladies credits: M Price, L Loveday 34; S Brandon, J Sharp 33.  Men’s pinshot on the  4th L Killer 5.17, B Mackinnon 6.61, the 14th R Toovey 1.71, B Duggan 3.74, and the 17th approach, K Christensen in the hole, R Toovey, L Killer, P Hughes, B Davis, P Busch, B Dansey, D Jackson, R Price 11.35.  Ladies approach on the 4th L Loveday 2.26, L Finsen, M Price 4.13, the 8th L Loveday 0.60, S Brandon 1.09, and 17th M Price 6.63.  Raffle Winners: P Easton, J Sharp, A Chalmers.  Tuesday May 4 is Bungarra Shield @ Bargara, no competition at Bundaberg. Tuesday May 11 is a Stroke for Monthly Medals.  Have you nominated for Bundaberg Veterans Open Day Monday May 24, names to Captain Julie please.

BUNDABERG SPORTERS

Thursday April 29 was a Stableford and the winner was Geoff Knowles with 37 points and runner-up Luke Owens 39 (non-sporters member).  Credits: J Knowles, G Hard, R Stitt, B Ives 36; P Marris, M Doolan, J Sajko 35; L O’Keeffe, C Hill, J Perry 34; R Hatt, K Nicholls, I Webb, M Haster P Turton, S Grogan, D Cartwright 33; R Paul, P Easton, C Gibbons, J Phillips, D Berger, R Ephraims 32; I Hazel, P Smith, T Wilde, M Goodwin 31.  Approach on the 3rd S Hartley 3.02 and the 12th M Doolan 0.41.  Pinshots: 2nd P Cocking 6.88, 4th G Hard 2.37, C Lutz 3.05, 8th M Haster 2.39, D Cartwright 3.92, 14th J Manteit 0.60, I Hazel 1.45.  Thursday May 6 is a Stroke and Thursday May 13 is a Stableford.

BUNDABERG WOMEN

Saturday May 1 was Betta Home Living (Wade Abbott) Medal Day and Putting Competition.  Division 1 was won by Sue Brandon with 75 nett, runner-up Chris Herrmann 77, and best gross Amara Burns 90.  Division 2 was won by Donna Jorgensen with 73 nett, runner-up Carmel Wooldridge 76, and Donna also won best gross 100.   Credits: M Magnusson, J Gibbs, A Burns 78, N Allen, K Tischler 79; L Finsen, D Fleming 80.  Approach on the 14th won by Div. 1 S Brandon 0.79 and Div. 2 D Jorgensen 0.17; Putting won by A Burns 28.  The Overall best nett was won by D Jorgensen 73. Competitions:  Saturday May 8 is a Stableford and in conjunction round 1 Handiskins. Sunday May 9 is an Open Stableford Medley.  Sunday May 16 Mundubbera Mens and Ladies Open Day.