Members – Please continue to read our Facebook page for updates on playing conditions.

MAY 12 ~ MAY 18

BUNDABERG MEN

Saturday May 18 was a Stroke sponsored by ANZ Mortgage Solutions, Mark Lowe.  A grade was won by David Cartwright 63 nett, runner-up Des Harper 69 nett, and 2nd runner-up John Perry 69.  B grade was won by Robert Cooke 62 nett, runner-up Wayne Scott 70, and 2nd runner-up Graham Tesch 70.  C grade was won by Terry Tempest 66, runner-up Col Wotherspoon 68, and 2nd runner-up Peter Schoch 69.  Credits – W Thorne 69; P Boag, C Anderson, M Hodgkinson, J Boag, T Lochwood 70; T Juillerat, P Batt, M Monsen, J McEwan, P Brandon, K Breuer, B Garrett 71; R Sergiacomi, C Rowe, N Shaw, B Ives, S McMahon, Kev Barritt, R Richards, C Evans 72; K Christensen, Z Bainbridge, D Saywell, B Stephenson, G Winterburn, T Collins 73; W Peake, R Dittman, K Ackerman, E Richardson, R Stephens, J Hayne, P Casey, W Tapper, K Stoddart, K Druce, J Whittaker 74.  Approach on the 7th K Sonntag 3.04, the 18th P Batt 0.36, and Gardeners Golden Circle on the 4th NTP B Oates, 0.95.  Pro’s pinshots – 2nd R Cooke 1.16, P Boag, K Ackerman, I Hazel, Z Bainbridge, I Keune, T Juillerat, P Batt 8.21, 4th B Oates 0.95, P Brandon, P Zandona, D Turner, M Wooldridge, A Pisani, K Druce, K Sonntag, C Hill, D Cartwright 3.94, 8th C Evans, K Druce, P Brandon, C Hill, M Barritt 12.01, 14th S Collingwood 1.25, J Muller, P Easton, G Mann, G Holloway, D Cartwright, G Darby, P Batt, N Shaw, Z Bainbridge 8.10, and the 17th T Juillerat 1.57, P Turton, S Shuttleworth, W Peaks, N Stitt, R Sergiacomi, G Darby, P Schoch, W Scott, I Keune 8.12.  Competitions next week – Saturday May 25 is a Stableford sponsored by RealWay Property Consultants, Brent Illingworth.  Sunday May 26 is an Open Stableford Medley at Bundy and Boonooroo Mens and Ladies Open Day. 

BUNDABERG VETERANS

No competition at Bundaberg on Tuesday May 14th, Veterans visited Maryborough for round 1 of the BundyBorough Challenge.  Some Bundy players won trophies – Theo Poelstra 39 points, Kev Christensen 38 and the Ladies winner was Lesley Loveday 34 points and Christine Watt 33, congratulations.  Many thanks to all who travelled to Maryborough to represent our Veterans club.  Average score from aggregate points from each club, result Maryborough 28.30 and Bundaberg 28.07.  The return match Maryborough to Bundaberg Tuesday August 20.  Bundaberg Veterans Open Day Monday May 27, nomination forms with the raffle sellers or Captain Julie, Tuesday May 21 is a 4BBB Stableford sponsored by Beryl Gatt and Carmel Elphinstone, Tuesday May 28 is a Stableford. 

SPORTERS BEACH 365

Thursday May 16 was won by Tony Juillerat 38 c/back from runner-up Jim Redshaw 38 c/back.  Credits – D Harper 38; G Hay 37; M Haster, M Beehag 36; A Beggs, B Ives, W Stewart, D Saywell, P Schoch 35; Joel Perry, P Stockham, R Maudsley 34; R Ephraims, C Gibbons, R Dittman, C Wotherspoon, J Wooldridge, K Klowss 33; C Tanzer, R Ezzy, B Hills, K Stam 32; M Window, John Perry, W Tapper, K Thompson, K Stoddart 31.  Approach on the 3rd G Hard 2.37 and the 12th Joel Perry 2.13.  Pinshots – 2nd J Wooldridge 5.56, D Harper 7.00, 4th D Harper 1.45, W Stewart, M Johnson 7.20,  8th D Berger, R Dittman 3.50, 14th S Kennedy 1.24, G Glasheen, P Stockham 2.99.  Show Holiday Thursday May 30 is a club competition, men and ladies, open stableford medley.  

BUNDABERG LADIES

Thursday May 16 Ladies stableford winner was Judy Gibbs 36.  Credits – L Bagley, D Chapman 35; S Brandon 33.  Approach on the 17th was won by D Chapman 3.87.  Saturday May 18 was a Bogey/Par sponsored by ANZ Mortgage Solutions, Mark Lowe, in conjunction round 2 Bundy Bowl.  Division 1 was won by Julie Wilson +1 and runner-up up Kath Scotney -1.  Division 2 was won by Beth Dummer square and runner-up Margaret Magnusson -2 c/back.  Credits – T Poelstra, C Wooldridge -2; J Petterson, M Mobbs, M Hemsley -3; L Finsen, D Crowley, S Brandon -4; D Chapman, J Gibbs, C Harrison, C Wright, K Tischler, K Rosengreen -5.  Approach on the 14th Div. 1 K Rosengreen 0.34, Div. 2 L Finsen 2.02, the 17th Div. 1 V Mitchell 1.04, D Chapman 1.45, and Div. 2 2 L Finsen 3.54, M Magnusson 4.48.  Pro’s pinshots – 2nd C Harrison, J Gibbs, 4th M Hemsley,  8th M Hemsley 2.82 and 14th M Hemsley. Competitions next week – Saturday May 25 is a Stableford, sponsored by RealWay Property Consultants, Brent Illingworth. Sunday May 26 is an Open Stableford Medley at Bundy and Boonooroo Mens and Ladies Open Day. Saturday June 1 is Betta Home Living Medal Day, 2 divisions incl. final round Bundy Bowl.  Sunday June 2 is Maryborough Ladies Open Day, details on the notice board in the Ladies room. 

MAY 05 ~MAY 11

BUNDABERG MEN

Sunday May 5 was an Open Stableford won by Ryan Paul with 39 points c/back from Mitchel Pohlman 39 points.  Credits – L Klowss 37; S Martin 33; R Prosser, J Straub 32; B Wilson 31.  Monday May 6, May Day Holiday, was an Open Stableford won by Peter Davies with 41 points, runner-up Sam Collingwood 39, and 2nd runner-up Josh Dugmore 38 c/back. Congratulations Hector Klowss, Hole-on-One on the 2nd hole, well done Hector. Credits – K Klowss 38; P Brandon 37; N Stitt, K Ackerman, M Pohlman 36; D Lester, J McEwan, Holly Hess, R Paul 35; M Hess 34; P Batt, L Klowss 33; S Merritt, J Hayne, K Horne, W Thorne 32; G Ebert, S Gills, R Weekes 31; D Tronc, R Stephens, D Wyatt, S Martin 30; C Bruer, J Enever 29; R Clark, S Wyatt 28.  Saturday May 11 was a Stableford sponsored by Design Direct, Tyson Lochwood, thank you Tyson.  A grade was won by Christopher Rowe with 40 points c/back from runner-up Des Harper 40, and 2nd runner-up Ryan Paul 39.  B grade was won by Tim Olsen 40, runner-up Tim Fichera 36 c/back from 2nd runner-up Wayne Tapper 36.  C grade was won by Ben Stephenson 37 c/back from runner-up Richard Hart 37 c/back from 2nd runner-up Ross Zielke 37.  Credits – P Easton 38; P Boag 37; P Casey, P Cocking, M O’Connell, K Ireland, M Bretag, D Neill, P Fagg 36; K Herrmann, K Sonntag, M Monsen, G Winterburn, R Grills. K Turner, G MacDonald, A Bakker, M Pohlman, T Juillerat, N Shaw 35; J Rach, B Cameron, D Petersen, I Hazel, S Straub, D Challen, S Shuttleworth 34.  Approach on the 9th T Collins 0.26, the 15th K Herrmann 6.64, and Gardeners Golden Circle on the 4th nearest the pin P Batt 1.55. Pro’s pinshots – 2nd S Lotz 3.70, Z Bainbridge, M Ballantyne, C Rowe, P Fagg, A Pisani, D McDermid, P Casey 9.80, 4th P Batt 1.55,  P Boag, K Klowss, D Bond, D Harper, K Breuer, I Hazel 9.10, 8th I Keune 1.37, S Shulz, S Lotz, A Meale, T Olsen, D Turner, K Ackerman, 14th B Cameron 0.79, John Perry, D Schostakowski, M Hodgkinson, S Martin, R Grills, M Trims, S Lotz 2.32, and the 17th G Ridge 2.07, B Dalrymple, P Batt, I Hazel, Kev Barritt, C Rowe, B Oates 8.45.  Competitions next week – Saturday May 18 is a Stroke sponsored by ANZ Mortgage Solutions, Mark Lowe.  Sunday May 19 is an Open Stableford Medley at Bundaberg, and Mundubbera Mens and Ladies Open Day.  Golf Wide Bay Mixed Medley Event at Mt Perry is postponed to August 4.

BUNDABERG VETERANS

Tuesday May 7 was a Stroke for Monthly Medals and the trophies were sponsored by Bill and Cathy Pole.  The Mens winner was Allan Rayner 70 nett, and runner-up Kev Christensen 72.  Mens Credits – T Maeyke, B Dansey, K Willmett 73; R Burton 74; B Stewart, P Cocking, D Harper 75; I Webb, C Wotherspoon, P Easton, T Poelstra, A Down 76. Pinshot on the 4th M Southwood 1.10, M O’Connell 8.40, the 14th W Dye 6.85, D Harper 7.74, and approach on the 17th P Stockham 0.28, R Ephraims, M O’Connell, S Shuttleworth, K Christensen, R Wilson, Allan Rayner, B Dansey, G Loveday, R Maudsley, P Hughes 9.75.  The Ladies winner was Kay Tischler 71 c/back from Beryl Gatt 71.  Ladies Credits – L Bagley 73; T Poelstra 76; V Mitchell, C Harrison 77; M Faulkner, B Dummer 79.  Approach on the 4th V Mitchell 0.28, C Harrison, T Poelstra, D Crowley, L Loveday, K Tischler 3.81, the 8th D Jump 0.82, B Gatt 1.91, and the 17th L Bagley 1.47, T Poelstra 2.23.  Tuesday May 14 is our visit to Maryborough for the Bundaburra Shield, Bus leaves at 7am.  Tuesday May 21 is a 4BBB stableford, sponsored by Beryl Gatt and Carmel Elphinstone.  Bundaberg Veterans Open Day Monday May 27, all nomination forms with the raffle sellers or Captain Julie, Tuesday May 28 is stableford at home and Bargara Vets Open Day.

SPORTERS BEACH 365

Thursday May 9 was a Stableford won by Joel Perry with 40 points, and the runner-up was Leo DeGeorge 39. Credits – R Burton, C Wotherspoon, P Stockham 38; G Hard, W Tapper, W Stewart 37; D Saywell, T Juillerat, G Harrison, P Easton 36; C Rowe, K Thompson, K Klowss, D Harper 35; R Ephraims, I Keune, K Druce 34; D Doyle, M Lowe, J Redshaw 33; P Schoch, I Zahn, A Down, Kev Barritt, P Cocking 32; M Loader, K Burton, B Hills, R Maudsley 31; J Muller 30.  Approach on the 3rd I Zahn 5.13 and the 12th M Loader 0.91.  Pinshot – 2nd P Cocking 2.16, Joel Perry, J Straub 5.40, 4th D Cartwright 0.75, G Harrison, R Maudsley 5.10, 8th G Hard 3.27, K Burton, L Shied 6.00, 14th K Burton 6.10, D Harper, J Redshaw 8.95.  Show Holiday May 30 will be an Open Stableford Medley for club trophies.

BUNDABERG LADIES

Thursday May 9  Ladies winner was Christine Watt with 28 points, run-down Marlene Faulkner 27.  Approach on the 17th J Gibbs 2.80.  Saturday May 11 was a Stableford played on the White course, sponsored by Tyson Lochwood Design Direct, in conjunction round 1 Bundy Bowl.  Division 1 was won by Kaye Rosengreen with 40 points, and the runner-up Del Crowley 35.  Division 2 was won by Jenny Sharp 35, and runner-up Denise Barr (V) 34. Credits – L Willemsen (V) 34; J Gibbs, S Brandon, L Loveday, J Wilson 33; C Herrmann 32; L Finsen, L Phillips 29; M Magnussen, K Scotney, M Mobbs, K Tischler 28; B Dummer 27.  Approach on the 14th Div. 1 T Poelstra 0.23, Div. 2 B Dummer 0.29, the 17th Div. 1 J Gibbs 0.92, K Rosengreen 0.92 and Div. 2 L Finsen 1.02. Pro’s pin shots – 4th L Willemsen, 8th S Brandon 4.81 and the 17th J Gibbs.  Competition next week – Saturday May 18 is a Bogey/Par sponsored by ANZ Mortgage Solutions, Mark Lowe, in conjunction round 2 Bundy Bowl.  Sunday May 19 is an Open Stableford Medley at home, and Mundubbera Mens and Ladies Open Day.  Golf Wide Bay Mixed Medley Event at Mt Perry is postponed  August 4.

 

Competition Results